Experts

a
Behrooz Abdolvand
Associate Fellow Berthold-Beitz Center
Expertise: Global energy politics and economics, Security and energy security in the Middle East, Geopolitical and geoeconomic questions of international policy
Christian Achrainer
Program Officer, EU – Middle East Forum
Expertise: Egypt, Political Islam, Muslim Brotherhood, German Foreign Policy
Dr. Cornelius Adebahr
Associate Fellow, Alfred von Oppenheim Center for European Policy Studies
Expertise: European Union, EU foreign policy, European security and defense policy, EU enlargement, European Neighborhood Policy, Southeastern Europe, Transatlantic relations
b
Corinna Blutguth
Program Officer
Dr. Josef Braml
Editor-in-Chief, DGAP Yearbook
Expertise: Transatlantic relations and American views on world order, US security, energy, and trade policy, Economic and domestic frameworks for American foreign policy, Comparative governance studies, e.g. German and US political systems
Dr. Ewald Böhlke
Director, Berthold Beitz Center
Expertise: Relations between Europe and CIS states, Resource, economic, and industrial policies in CIS states, Foreign and security policy in CIS states, Societal transformations, Future scenarios
d
Gregor Darmer
Program Officer International Diplomats Programme
Expertise: South Korea, South Sudan, Sudan
Dr. Maria Davydchyk
Program Officer Berthold-Beitz Center
Expertise: The EU’s Eastern partnerships, especially Belarus, Foreign culture and education policy, Social transformation
Dr. Claire Demesmay
Head of Program, Franco-German Relations Program
Expertise: Franco-German relations, French domestic and European policy, Migration and integration policy in France and Germany, Citizenship and identity debates in Europe
f
PD Dr. Sigrid Faath
Associate Fellow, EU-Middle East Forum
Expertise: North Africa/Middle East, Domestic and foreign policy of North African states, Security and stability challenges, Euro-Mediterranean relations
Dina Fakoussa
Head of Program, EU – Middle East Forum
Expertise: Democratization, German development cooperation, Political and economic reforms in the Arab region, Egypt
Sebastian Feyock
Program Officer, Transatlantic Relations Program
Expertise: German and U.S. foreign and security policy, Non-state actors in violent conflicts / Private Military and Security Companies (PMC/PSC), Piracy, Peace and conflict studies
Liana Fix
Associate Fellow, Center for Central and Eastern Europe of the Robert Bosch Stiftung
Expertise: Southern Caucasus/ Georgia
h
Sarah Hartmann
Associate Fellow EU – Middle East Forum
Expertise: Egypt, Youth and education, Statehood and informality, Political and socio-economic transformation processes
Luba von Hauff
Associate Fellow, Berthold Beitz Center for Russia, Ukraine, Belarus and Central Asia
Expertise: CIS, Caspian Region, Central Asia, Eurasian energy and water policies, international security and development policies towards Central Asia (incl. Afghanistan), Chinese, Russian, EU Neighbourhood policies
Dániel Hegedüs
Associate Fellow Center for Central and Eastern Europe of the Robert Bosch Stiftung
Expertise: European regional policy Cross-border cooperation Anti-discrimination policy Political development in Eastern Europe
Henriette Heimbach
Program Officer, EU-Middle East Forum
Expertise: Franco-German Relations, European Politics, European Enlargement and Neighbourhood Policy
Prof. Dr. Erwin Häckel
Associate Fellow Transatlantic Relations Program
Expertise: Non-Proliferation
Senta Höfer
Head of Program, Fellowship Program for Diplomats and International Diplomats Program
j
Josef Janning
Associate Fellow Alfred von Oppenheim Center for European Policy Studies
Expertise: German Foreign and Security Policy, EU-Policy, European Integration, EU-Reform, Europe’s Role in World Affairs, Globalization, Common Foreign and Security Policy of the EU, European Security and Defense Policy
k
Sascha Knöpfel
Associate Fellow Transatlantic Relations Program
Expertise: German foreign and security policy, Transatlantic security relations / NATO, Disarmament, arms control, nonproliferation
l
Anne-Kathrin Langhorst
Associate Fellow China-Program
Expertise: Political Economy China and Germany, Corporate Social Responsibility
m
Dr. Toby Matthiesen
Associate Fellow EUMEF
Expertise: Middle East Politic, Gulf States and Arabian Peninsula, Political Islam, Sectarianism, Social Movements
Dr. Stefan Meister
Associate Fellow, Center for Central and Eastern Europe of the Robert Bosch Stiftung
Expertise: Russian foreign and security policy, EU-Russia relations, Russian energy, economic, and education policy, Eastern Partnership, especially in the Southern Caucasus, Belarus, and Ukraine, Russian relations in the post-Soviet space
Almut Möller
Head of Program, Alfred von Oppenheim Center for European Policy Studies
Expertise: European integration, Common foreign and security policy in the Mediterranean and the Middle East, Political education, Transatlantic relations
p
Silvia C. Petig
Associate Fellow, Transatlantic Relations Program
Expertise: Transatlantic Politics, History and Culture, German and American Interst-Advocacy in the Defense Industry
Dr. Jana Puglierin
Program Officer Future Forum Berlin
Expertise: German foreign policy and security policy, Transatlantic relations/NATO, European security and defense policy, Disarmament, arms control, and non-proliferation, Air and space policy
q
Anna Quirin
Program Officer, Center for Central and Eastern Europe of the Robert Bosch Stiftung
Expertise: German-Polish relations, Polish domestic, foreign, and economic policy
r
Julian Rappold
Program Officer, Alfred von Oppenheim Center for European Policy Studies
Expertise: German European Policy, North-South divide in the EU in the course of the Euro crisis, European Foreign Policy
Dr. Henning Riecke
Head of Program, Transatlantic Relations Program
Expertise: German and US foreign and security policy, European and transatlantic security policy, Security organizations, Proliferation of weapons of mass destruction and arms control
Prof. Dr. Sabine Russ-Sattar
Associate Fellow
Expertise: French politics and society, Immigration, migration, and integration, Political parties, Representation of interests, Development of established democracies (Western Europe, the US)
s
Prof. Dr. Eberhard Sandschneider
Otto Wolff-Director of the Research Institute
Expertise: German foreign policy,Transatlantic relations, International relations in Asia-Pacific, Comparative transformation studies, Chinese and Taiwanese political systems
Dr. Jennifer Schevardo
Program Officer, Center for Central and Eastern Europe of the Robert Bosch Stiftung
Expertise: Czech Republic and Slovakia, German-Czech relations, Transformation processes in the Czech Republic, Slovakia, and Poland, History of Czechoslovakia, History of the GDR
Dr. Claudia Schmucker
Head of Program, Globalization and World Economy Program
Expertise: Globalization and the world economy, G8/G20, International economic organizations (WTO, IMF), Transatlantic relations, European foreign trade policy
Dr. Gereon Schuch
Deputy Director Research Institute and Head of Program, Center for Central and Eastern Europe of the Robert Bosch Stiftung
Expertise: Transformation processes in Central and Eastern Europe, German relations with its Eastern neighbors, German-Hungarian relations
Svenja Sinjen
Head of Program, Future Forum Berlin
Expertise: Security, defense, and military policy; technology policy, German armed forces/foreign deployments, Transatlantic security relations/NATO, American security and defense policy, Air and space policy
Katrin Sold
Program Officer, Franco-German Relations Program
Expertise: Franco-German relations, French and EU Mediterranean policy, Transformation in Northafrica, Moroco/Tunisia
Ulrike Stern
Program Officer, Center for Central and Eastern Europe of the Robert Bosch Stiftung
Expertise: German and EU foreign policy towards Eastern Europe, Eastern Partnership of the EU (focus on Ukraine), European enlargement policy (focus on Albania)
t
Theresia Töglhofer
Program Officer, Alfred von Oppenheim Center for European Policy Studies
Expertise: EU enlargement, Western Balkans
v
Yvonne van Diepen
Program Officer, Transatlantic Relations Program
Expertise: Public international law, Responsibility to protect, International crisis prevention German foreign policy, security and defense policy, Central and South America
w
Katja Wall
Program Officer Berthold-Beitz Center
Dr. Christian Wipperfürth
Associate Fellow, Center for Central and Eastern Europe of the Robert Bosch Stiftung
Expertise: Russian Foreign and Security Policy
Sarah Wohlfeld
Associate Fellow, Center for Central and Eastern Europe of the Robert Bosch Stiftung
Expertise: Southeastern Europe (focus on Albania)
Natasha Wunsch
Associate Fellow, Alfred von Oppenheim Center for European Policy Studies
Expertise: EU enlargement, Western Balkans, European Neighborhood Policy, European foreign and security policy
James H. Wyllie
Visiting Scholar, Alfred von Oppenheim Center for European Policy Studies
Expertise: European security ,British foreign and defence policy, Middle East security, Energy security, Strategic theory

dgap in the media

dgap info

Most Read